Gore School of Business in the fall Website

Notable Alumni

Westminster alumni go on to do remarkable things. The alumni listed on this page have used their Westminster education to excel in their careers, impact their communities, and live successful lives. Our notable alumni come from various programs, span multiple generations, and have diverse career paths. One thing they have in common is the solid foundation of a Westminster education.  

The School of Arts and Sciences

Lowell Judson Farmer Jr. (’56)
(1932-2009)
B.S. Speech and Theater
Chief of Speech Pathology, University of Mississippi Medical Center

Roberta Roberts Patrick (’56) 
B.A. Speech and Theater         
Retired Colonel, U.S. Marines

William Wong (’58) 
B.S. History    
Retired Sales Representative, California State Automobile Association

DeAnne Dunn Hanson (’64)     
B.S. Political Science
Retired, Odyssey House

Dick Paff (’67)        
B.S. Sociology
Retired teacher, Hilltop Middle School

Steve Crane (’70)     
B.S. Sociology
Founding partner, VCBO Architecture

Barbara Parady Hoagland (’70)       
B.A. History
Partner, King’s English Bookstore

Jim Carter (’72)
B.S. Geology
Regional Manager, Logan Simpson Design

Khosrow Semnani (’72)
B.S. Physical Science
B.S. Chemistry

Entrepreneur

Babs De Lay (’76, ’79)         
B.A. English
B.S. Behavioral Science
B.S. Business Communication  
Owner, Utah Urban Homes and Estates

Patrick Iversen (’76)
B.S. Biology    
Senior Vice President of Strategic Alliances, AVI BioPharma

Richard Wood (’77)
B.S. Biology    
Molecular Biologist, University of Texas

Patrick Moore ('77)
B.S. Biology
Microbiology and Genetics Professor, University of Pittsburgh

John Robertson (’78)        
B.S. Behavioral Science
B.S. Business Administration
B.S. Economics           
Labor Relations Consultant, PacifiCorp/Utah Power

Kim Adamson (’79)    
B.S. Behavioral Science   
Platoon Commander, U.S. Marine Corp.

Martha Barton (’80)    
B.A. History
Owner, Martha Felt Communications Group

Michael Begue (’89)
B.A. History    
Artist

Chris Thomas (’96)     
B.A. Communications
Owner, Intrepid Group

Heather Smith (’97)
B.S. Psychology          
Social Worker Salt Lake Behavioral Health

Glen Spielmans (’97)
B.S. Psychology          
Associate Professor of Psychology, Metropolitan State University

Angie Schnieder (’99)
B.S. Psychology
Sales Coordinator, Wagner Truck Center

Julie Peck-Dabling (’01)
B.S. Social Science     
Open Space & Urban Farming Program Manager, Salt Lake County

Kate Bradshaw (’03)  
B.A. History    
Vice President, Utah Food Industry Association

Robert Cummings (’04)           
B.S. Political Science   
Attorney, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP and Affiliates

Michele Beckstrand (’06)       
B.S. Sociology
Program Coordinator,   Big Brothers Big Sisters Utah

Tiffany Burnett (MPC ’06)     
Master of Professional Communication
Communications Director, Lakeview Hospital

Andrew Shaver ('07)
B.S. Economics
B.A. International Business
PhD Candidate, Princeton University

Raquel Gabbitas (’08)
B.S. Psychology
NIH Cognitive Science Trainee, University of Minnesota

Cassidy Jones (’11)     
B.A. English    
English Teaching Assistant, Fulbright Scholarship – Turkey

The Gore School of Business

Dick Van Klaveren (’70)
B.S. Economics
B.S. Business Administration
Retired Private Banking, JP Morgan

Owen Wells (’75) 
B.S. Business Administration
B.S. Economics           
Advocate, International Bone Marrow Registry

Elvie Nelson (‘79, MM’84)
B.S. Accounting
Master of Management
Owner, Urban Outsourcing Inc.

Josie Valdez (’83)       
B.S. Business
B.S. Economics
Community Activist, Politician

Gene Barton (MBA ’86)
Master of Business Administration
Controller, Hexcel Corporation

Bing Fang (MBA ’88)
Master of Business Administration
President, AMT Labs

Michael Tielborg (’89)
B.A. Economics
B.A. Philosophy          
Anesthesiologist, Asst. Professor of Anesthesiology, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

Colleen McCann (’90) 
B.S. Marketing
B.S. Economics
Real Estate Agent, Windermere Real Estate

Stacie Whitford (’92) 
B.S. Aviation
Retired, Southwest Airlines

William Sedgewick (’94)         
B.S Business Finance   
Assistant Coach, Rochester Rhinos

Cece Mitchell (’96)
B.A. Business  
Senior Vice President/SBA Lending Manager, Zions Bank

Stephanie Tobey (’98, MBA ’00)
B.A. International Business
Masters of Business Administration
Assistant Vice President, Zions Bank

Silvia Castro (’99)
B.A. International Business      
President, Unified Advantage LLC

Judy Fang (MBA’99) 
Master of Business Administration
Formerly VP Marketing, AMT Labs

Carlos Linares (’01, MBA ‘05)          
B.S. International Business
Master of Business Administration      
President, Linares Consulting

Tofi Ta'afua (’01, MBA ’03)  
B.A. Accounting
Master of Business Administration
Vice President, Goldman Sachs

Michelle Anderson (MBA ’02)
Master of Business Administration
Controller, Sundance

Corbin Archer (MBA ’02)     
Master of Business Administration
CEO, Techna Glass

Kim Casaday  (’02)   
B.S. Accounting          
Mortgage President, Zions Bank

Adam Mangone (’02)
B.S. Business Management      
Consultant, Bain and Company

Nadeya Al-Jabri (’03, MBA ’05)        
B.S. International Business
Master of Business Administration
Risk Management, Ally Bank

Mike Bills (MBA ’03)
Master of Business Administration
CEO, GBGH Holdings

Lee Payne (MBA ’03) 
Master of Business Administration
Vice President of Marketing, UtahRealEstate.com

Zeke Dumke IV (’04)
B.S. Economics
B.S. Business  
Managing Partner, Quinn Dumke Law

Jeff Nelson (MBA ’04)
Master of Business Administration
CEO, Nelson Laboratories

Mark Newman (’05)
B.S. International Business       
Founder, HireVue

Scott Evans (MBA ’06)
Master of Business Administration
Restaurateur, Pago/Finca

Angie Hyde (’06)    
B.S. Marketing
Director of Public Relations & Marketing, Living Planet Aquarium

Josh Madrigal (’06)     
B.A. Economics          
Law Student, Harvard University

Solomon Awan (’07, MBA’11)         
B.S. Business
Master of Business Administration
Business Analyst, UBS

Ray Bradford (’07)    
B.S. Economics
B.S. Finance    
Venture Capitalist, Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Jake Breen (MBA’07) 
Master of Business Administration
Associate Broker, Prudential Real Estate

Lauren Kadziel (’07)  
B.S. International Business
Teton Data Systems

Brant Bennett (MBA ’08)     
Master of Business Administration
Associate, Private Wealth Management Division, Goldman Sachs

Chris Skinner (’08)
B.S. International Business       
Manager of Inventory Management , GAP Inc.

Anthony Englert (’09)
B.S. Finance    
Financial Analyst, Goldman Sachs

Mike Lewis (MBA ’09)      
Master of Business Administration
Advisor of Sustainable Development, Rio Tinto

Doug Jentzsch (MBA ’10)    
Master of Business Administration
Director of Awards Programs, Access Development

Brody Leven (’10)
B.A. Economics          
Professional Skier

Andrew Taylor (’10)
Master of Business Administration
Benefits Consultant, Gallagher Benefits Services

School of Education

Buckley Johnson ('59)
B.A. Elementary Education
Retired Elementary School Teacher

 

James Andersen (’74)
B.S. Behavioral Science
B.S. Secondary Education
Retired Principal, Horizonte Instruction and Training Center

Frances Battle (M.Ed. ’78)
Masters of Education
Principal, Bryant Middle School

Jim Martin (’97)          
B.A. Elementary Education
Principal, Mountain View Elementary

School of Nursing

Chris Chytraus (’77)
B.S. Nursing    
Program Manager, Select Health

Michelle Swift (’80)  
B.S. Nursing    
Attorney