School of Arts and Sciences

Lisa Gentile, Dean
Scott Gust, Associate Dean
Lance Newman, Associate Dean

Graduate Programs of the School of Arts and Sciences

Master of Professional Communication

The Westminster Master of Professional Communication (MPC) program is designed to help individuals enhance their communication skills and develop expertise in a specialized communication field.

The Master of Professional Communication (MPC) program and the related Communication certificates are designed to prepare writers and communication experts for positions in business, industry, government, or any other organization where communication skills are essential. MPC classes are held during evenings and on weekends, and students may enroll in as many or as few courses as scheduling allows.
Westminster is accredited by the Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges.

Master of Science in Professional Counseling

The Master of Science in Professional Counseling is a graduate program that prepares students for clinical practice and potential licensure as a Licensed Professional Counselor (L.P.C.). This 3 year program requires 60 hours of graduate work, following guidelines established by the Council for Accreditation of Counseling and Related Educational Programs (i.e., specializations in Mental Health Counseling or Marital, Couple, and Family Counseling) and the Utah Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing. Broad in scope, its focus and course work support a range of theoretical perspectives and potential practice with diverse treatment populations.

Westminster is accredited by the Northwest Association of Schools and Colleges.

 

Faculty

Jonathan Amburgey, Assistant Professor (Psychology)
Deyanira Ariza-Velasco, Associate Professor (Spanish)
Brian Avery, Associate Professor (Biology)
David Baddley, Associate Professor (Art) 
Richard Badenhausen, Professor (Honors), Kim Adamson Chair
Bonnie Baxter, Professor (Biology)
Ellen Behrens, Assistant Professor (Psychology) ½ time
Laura Bennett Murphy, Professor (Psychology)
Frank Black, Assistant Professor (Chemistry)
Karlyn Bond, Associate Professor (Music)
Bradford (Bill) Bynum, Associate Professor (Mathematics)
Dan Byrne, Associate Professor (Computer Science)
Mary Jane Chase, Associate Professor (History)
Michael Chipman, Assistant Professor (Music)
Seong-In Choi, Assistant Professor (Psychology)
Christine Clay, Associate Professor (Environmental Biology)
Christopher Cline, Associate Professor (Physics)
Carolyn Connell, Professor (Mathematics)
Peter Conwell, Associate Professor, (Physics)
Russell Costa, Assistant Professor (Honors)
Susan Cottler, Professor (History)
Jonas D’Andrea, Assistant Professor (Mathematics)
Alan Davison, Professor (Spanish)
Brandon Derfler, Assistant Professor (Music)
Sean Desilets, Assistant Professor (English, Film Studies)
William Deutschman, Associate Professor (Chemistry)
Georgiana Donavin, Professor (English)
David Dynak, Professor, Sorenson Chair (Theatre)
Lesa Ellis, Associate Professor (Psychology)
Katherine Evans, Assistant Professor (English)
Leonardo Figueroa-Helland, Assistant Professor, (Political Science) 
Fred Fogo, Professor (Communication)
Gregory Gagne, Associate Professor (Computer Science)
Peter Goldman, Professor (English)
David Goldsmith, Professor (Geology)
Jason Goltz, Assistant Professor (Philosophy)
Scott Gust, Associate Professor, Associate Dean (Speech)
Elree Harris, Professor (English)
Stephen Haslam, Assistant Professor (French)
James Hedges, Assistant Professor (Speech/Communication)
Elizabeth Herrick, Assistant Professor (Mathematics)
Angela Hicks, Associate Professor (Psychology)
Helen Hodgson, Professor (Communication)
Paul Hooker, Professor (Chemistry)
Helen Hu, Associate Professor, (Computer Science)
Robyn Hyde, Associate Professor (Chemistry)
Betsy Kleba, Assistant Professor (Biology)
Matthew Kruback, Assistant Professor (Art)
Jared Larkin, Assistant Professor (Acting)
Christopher LeCluyse, Associate Professor (English)
Brian Levin-Stankevich, Professor (History)
Gary Marquardt, Associate Professor (History)
Jeffrey McCarthy, Professor (English)
Nicholas More, Professor (Philosophy)
Fatima Mujcinovic, Professor (English)
Curtis Newbold, Assistant Professor (Communication)
Lance Newman, Professor, Associate Dean (English)
Jeffrey Nichols, Professor (History)
Kristjane Nordmeyer, Assistant Professor (Sociology)
Brent Olson, Assistant Professor (Environmental Studies)
Giancarlo Panagia, Assistant Professor (Justice Studies)
Kristen Philippi, Assistant Professor (Physics)
Michael Popich, Professor (Philosophy)
Cathleen Power, Associate Professor (Psychology)
Luis Ignacio Prádanos-Garcia (Iñaki), Assistant Professor (Spanish)
Paul Presson, Associate Provost; Associate Professor (Psychology)
Christopher Quinn, Professor (Music)
Sean Raleigh, Assistant Professor (Mathematics)
Jennifer Ritter, Associate Professor (English as a Second Language)
Judith Rogers, Professor (Biology)
Mark Rubinfeld, Professor (Sociology)
Natasha Sajé, Director Anne Newman Sutton Weeks Poetry Series; Professor (English)
Colleen Sandor, Associate Professor (Psychology)
Christine Seifert, Associate Professor (Communication)
Tricia Shepherd, Associate Professor (Physics/Chemistry)
Gretchen Siegler, Professor (Anthropology/Sociology)
Jennifer Simonds, Associate Professor (Psychology)
Barbara Smith, Director of Learning Communities; Professor (Psychology)
Tamara Stevenson, Assistant Professor (Communication)
Christine Stracey, Associate Professor (Biology)
Michael Vought, Professor (Theatre)
Nina Vought, Assistant Professor (Theatre)
Janine Wanlass, Professor (Psychology)
Richard Wellman, Professor (Mathematics)
Janine Wittwer, Associate Professor (Mathematics)
Rulon Wood, Assistant Professor (Communication)
Kimberly Zarkin, Associate Professor (Communication)
Michael Zarkin, Associate Professor (Political Science)