A private comprehensive liberal arts college in Salt Lake City, UT, offering undergraduate and graduate degrees in liberal arts and professional programs. Website
2012 Standings

2012 Science Olympiad Standings

Click on the links below to download a complete copy of B and C division standings for teams taking 6th place and above. 

 

Anatomy Division B
  1. South Hills Middle School: Annie Rowley, Sierra Spencer
  2. Dixon Middle School: Lucy Breen, Arlene Dominguez
  3. West High School: Emad Jabini, Sarah G.
  4. Midvale Middle School: Heechan Han, Mauricio Jin
  5. Willowcreek Middle School: Angie Rice, Emily Shumway
  6. Tooele Jr. High: Tielyn Marcellin, Eeshia Root
Bottle Rockets Division B
  1. Rowland Hall: Barrett Zhang
  2. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Tyler Parsons, Nate Jenkins
  3. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Lindsay Metcalf, Rebecca Rowley
  4. Dixon Middle School: Calli Kassel, Reece Robertson
  5. Tooele Jr. High: Adam Hansen, David Carreau
  6. Midvale Middle School: Evan Barber, Peter Christiansen       
Compute This Division B
  1. Midvale Middle School: Mauricio Jin, Heechan Ham
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Alex Ford, Abby Belshe
  3. South Hills Middle School: Nathan Harper, Brandon Wong
  4. Willowcreek Middle School: Adam Weiss, Gabe Gilbert
Crime Busters Division B
  1. Willowcreek Middle School: Emily Elwood, Megan Lethbridge
  2. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Nathan Mortensen, Elyce Keller
  3. Midvale Middle School: Max Geiger, Jeremy Dawson
  4. South Hills Middle School: Mallory Hopkins, Nathan Harper
  5. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Rebecca Rowley, Lindsay Metcalf
  6. Dixon Middle School: Michelle Granados, Ethan Hughes
Experimental Design Division B
  1. Dixon Middle School: Reece Robertson, Calli Kassel, Spencer Jarvis
  2. South Hills Middle School: Sierra Spencer, Adeana Steinlauf
  3. West High School: Blake Odekirk, Jony Balk
  4. Midvale Middle School: Heechan Han, Rahul Ramkumar, Braden Armstrong
  5. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Jonathan Haroldsen, Tyler Parsons, Annie Ruiz
  6. Willowcreek Middle School: Katie Partridge, Matthew Elwood, Angie Rice
Microbe Mission Division B
  1. Willowcreek Middle School: Alex Ford, Jaci Howard
  2. Tooele Jr. High: Matthew Larsen, Eva Olcott
  3. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Scott Adams
  4. West High School: Chelsea Li, Amanda Jiang
  5. South Hills Middle School: Amber Jackson, Yesenia Ruelas
  6. Willowcreek Middle School: Jenni Allen, Katie Partridge
Mousetrap Vehicle Division B
  1. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Matt Obray, Ben James
  2. South Hills Middle School: Michael Coburn, Justin Roylance
  3. Willowcreek Middle School: James Keeney, Sam Sunderland
  4. Dixon Middle School: Ken Brown, Ethan Hughes
  5. Tooele Jr. High: Jaren Hudson, Joel Garcia
  6. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Annie Ruiz, Dustin Allred
Optics Division B
  1. Willowcreek Middle School: Angie Rice, Joshua Rencher
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Emily Elwood, Megan Lethbridge
  3. Tooele Jr. High: Matthew Larsen, Eva Olcott
  4. West High School: Yuanhang Zhao, Michael Tao
  5. Midvale Middle School: Jonah Wang, Rahul Ramkumar
Rocks and Minerals Division B
  1. Rowland Hall: Rachel Nelson, Sophia Nielsen
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Jaci Howard, James Keeney
  3. West High School: Jony Balk, Blake Odekirk
  4. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Hunter Bovey, Jakob Hutton
  5. Midvale Middle School: Mauricio Jin, Jonah Wang
  6. South Hills Middle School: Felicity Lambert, Adriana Ruelas
Storm the Castle Division B
  1. Dixon Middle School: Cameron Churhill, Spencer Jarvis
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Gabe Gilbert, Joshua Barber
  3. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Nathan Mortensen, Nathan Jenkins
  4. Willowcreek Middle School: Tyler Bishop, Trey Blackwell
  5. Midvale Middle School: Braden Armstrong, Jeremy Dawson
  6. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Ben James, Serena Rausch
Towers Division B
  1. Dixon Middle School: Ella Burrows, Gracie Simmons
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Tyler Bishop
  3. Tooele Jr. High: Rachael Passey, Kathryn Hawley
  4. Midvale Middle School: Heechan Han, Mauricio Jin
  5. Oquirrah Hills Middle School: Tyson Davis, Kyle Moss
  6. Rowland Hall: Harper Coleman, Liam Wall
Water Quality Division B
  1. Midvale Middle School: Abby Olson, Julina Call
  2. Willowcreek Middle School: Korrin Kitchen, Lauren Grace
  3. West High School: Jamie Law, Yuannang Zhao
  4. Dixon Middle School: Lucy Breen, Arlene Dominguez
Write It Do It Division B
  1. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Matt Obray, Cole Nebeker
  2. West High School: Blake Odekirk, Jony Balk
  3. Ft. Herriman Middle School: Elyce Keller, McKenzie Rowley
  4. Midvale Middle School: Julina Call, Helen Schroeder
  5. Tooele Jr. High School: Eeshia Root, Morgan Mott
  6. Willowcreek Middle School: Mary Bagley, Gwen Elison
 Anatomy Division C
  1. UCAS: Hannah Paz, Andrew Earl
  2. Riverton High School: Ethan Powell, Jesse Mariani
  3. Hillcrest High School: Kassie Aman, Andrea Evans
  4. Copper Hills: Khanh Cao, Lise Bennett
  5. West High School: Rachel Campbell, Tingyee Rachel Wu
  6. Juan Diego: Crystal Chau, Emily Ng
Chemistry Lab Division C
  1. West High School: Andy Law, David Larkin
  2. UCAS: Wantong Du, Xane Beckstead
  3. Riverton High School: Connor Healy, Jesse Mariani
  4. Hillcrest High School: Brian Gould, Vanessa Sung
  5. UCAS: James Rasmussen, Rian Lawrence
  6. Juan Diego: Emily Ng, Crystal Chau
Experimental Design Division C
  1. Riverton High School: Dorothy Van Komen, Sam Hansen, Sam Lawrence
  2. Hillcrest High School: Eli Saxton, Alyssa Colley, Kassie Amann
  3. West High School: Ting Wu, Dmitrij Coombs, Andy Law
  4. Oquirrh Hills: Sam Rowley, Nicole Lopez, Kaitlyn Eutsler
  5. Copper Hills: Justin Pataray, Tyler Kaiser, Emily Hammond
  6. Juan Diego: Nick Manuell, Chris Dahlkamp
Forensics Division C
  1. West High School: Tristan Bowler, Miranda Cannon
  2. Hillcrest High School: Alivia Edwards, Alexis Metcalf
  3. UCAS: Caden Gossard, Kristen Day
  4. Juan Diego: Connor Edwards, Spence Tan
  5. Riverton High School: Kenzie Allem, Nata Choi
  6. Oquirrh Hills: Jack Markman, Sam Duddleston
Gravity Vehicle Division C
  1. West High School: Clark Walthers
  2. Riverton High School: Daniel Spencer, Kacen Moody
  3. UCAS: Daniel James, James Rasmussun
  4. Oquirrh Hills: Michael Mclean, Kaitlyn Eutsler
Helicopters Division C
  1. West High School: Clark Walthers
  2. UCAS: James Rasmussen, Greg Faurot
  3. Juan Diego: Wyatt Haines, Toshitaka Zenimoto
  4. Copper Hills: Jacob Anderson, Luke Kandaris
Microbe Mission Division C
  1. UCAS: Wantong Du, Xane Beckstead
  2. Copper Hills: Emily Hammond, Luke Kandaris
  3. Riverton High School: Sara Holmes, Sam Hansen
  4. Cottonwood High School: Collin Olsen, Nicol Pedraza
  5. Oquirrh Hills Middle School: Dylan Everill, Connor Landeen
  6. Juan Diego: Taegun Kim
Optics Division C
  1. West High School: Tingshiuan Wu, Dmitrij Coombs
  2. UCAS: Ethan Robinson, Jayson Gordon
  3. Juan Diego: Kevin Furukawa, Toshitaka Zenimoto
  4. Copper Hills: Tiffany Phan, Jacob Anderson
  5. Cottonwood High School: Amber Uong, Elaine Ong
  6. Oquirrh Hills: Terra Colbert, Nicole Lopez
Rocks and Minerals Division C
  1. UCAS: Delon Lier, Arnold Qin
  2. Oquirrh Hills: Dylan Everill, Courtland Rausch
  3. Cottonwood High School: Collin Olsen, Nicol Pedraza
  4. Copper Hills: Khanh Cao, Cindy Giang
  5. West High School: Tristan Bowler, Miranda Cannon
  6. Hillcrest High School: Tiffany Cortes, Miriam Bustos
Sounds of Music Division C
  1. Riverton High School: Conner Healy, Coney Zealley
  2. UCAS: Aspen Hopkins, Joshua Johnson
  3. Juan Diego: Hannah Edwards, Kyndall Doughty
  4. Oquirrh Hills: Nicole Lopez, Kaitlyn Eutsler
Towers Division C
  1. Copper Hills: Justin Ngo, Justin Pataray
  2. Juan Diego: James Robinette, Deven Cook
  3. West High School: Clark Walthers
  4. Riverton High School: Dorothy Van Komen, Sam Lawrence
  5. Oquirrh Hills: Tyler Kiel, Isaac White
Water Quality Division C
  1. UCAS: Andrew Earl, Hannah Paz
  2. Hillcrest High School: Erick Tieu, Naveen Rathi
  3. Copper Hills: Lise Bennett, Daniel Willeitner
  4. West High School: Thomas Luo, Jeff Luo
  5. Riverton High School: Nathan Warkentin, Nata Choi
  6. Cottonwood High School: Elaine Ong, Amber Uong
Write It/Do It Division C
  1. UCAS: Hannah Wagner, Daniel James
  2. Oquirrh Hills: Connor Landeen, Jack Markman
  3. Riverton High School: Sara Holmes, Ethan Powell
  4. Cottonwood High School: Sharly Nielsen, Sierra Wittig
  5. Hillcrest High School: Alyssa Colley, Kaitlynn Wright
  6. Juan Diego: Spence Tan, David Nguyen